Program

 



Day 1
12/09
Day 2
12/10
Day 3
12/11
Day 4
12/12
8:30-9:00 Opening
9:00-10:00 Keynote Speech 1 Keynote Speech 2 Keynote Speech 3
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Poster 1 Panel Poster 2
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:30 Tutorial Oral 1 & 2 Oral 5 & 6 Oral 9 & 10
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Oral 3 & 4 Oral 7 & 8 Oral 11 & 12
17:30-18:30 Break Closing
18:30-21:30 Welcome reception Banquet




Technical Program At-a-Glance

 



Sunday, December 9, 2018

13:00 - 14:00 Tutorial 1
Dr. Jiaying Liu
Dr. Wenhan Yang
Intelligent Image/Video Editing
(Building A, 3F Oxford Room)
Tutorial 2
Dr. Yuming Fang
Dr. Patrick Le Callet
Visual Quality Assessment: Theories, Methodology, and Applications
(Building A, 3F Harvard Room)
14:00 - 14:30 Coffee Break
14:30 - 16:00 Tutorial 1
Dr. Jiaying Liu
Dr. Wenhan Yang
Intelligent Image/Video Editing
(Building A, 3F Oxford Room)
Tutorial 2
Dr. Yuming Fang
Dr. Patrick Le Callet
Visual Quality Assessment: Theories, Methodology, and Applications
(Building A, 3F Harvard Room)

Monday, December 10, 2018

08:30 - 09:00 Opening Ceremony
(Building B, B1F Room A)
09:00 - 10.30 Keynote 1
Prof. Yi Ma
(Building B, B1F Room A)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Poster session 1
(Building B, B1F Room A)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:30 Oral session 1
Multimedia Coding (I)
(Building A, 3F Oxford Room)
Oral session 2
Visual Recognition (I)
(Building A, 3F Harvard Room)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Oral session 3
Multimedia Coding (II)
(Building A, 3F Oxford Room)
Oral session 4
Visual Recognition (II)
(Building A, 3F Harvard Room)
17:30 - 18:30 Break
18:30 - 21:30 Welcome Reception
(Building B, B1F Room A)

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 2
Dr. Shipeng Li
(Building B, B1F Room A)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Panel
(Building B, B1F Room A)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 15:30 Oral session 5
Special Session
Thermal Infra-Red Image Processing
(Building A, 3F Oxford Room)
Oral session 6
Image Enhancement
(Building A, 3F Harvard Room)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Oral session 7
Special Session
AI for Medical Image Analysis
(Building A, 3F Oxford Room)
Oral session 8
Machine Learning for Visual Information Processing
(Building A, 3F Harvard Room)
17:30 - 18:30 Break
18:30 - 21:30 Banquet
(Dadun Building 3F)

Wednesday December 12, 2018

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 3
Prof. Antonio Ortega
(Building B, B1F Room A)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Poster session 2
(Building B, B1F Room A)
Demo session
(Building B, B1F Room A)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 15:30 Oral session 9
Special Session
Multimedia Content Analysis, Retrieval and Its Applications
(Building A, 3F Oxford Room)
Oral session 10
Image Processing
(Building A, 3F Harvard Room)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Oral session 11
Special Session
Deep Metric Learning for Content-Based Multimedia Understanding
(Building A, 3F Oxford Room)
Oral session 12
Visual Modeling
(Building A, 3F Harvard Room)
17:30 - 18:30 Closing
(Building A, 3F Harvard Room)